PRIVACY POLICY


 

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which BRICS Africa Business Hub (Pty) Ltd collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the http://XAfricaMart.com website ("site"). This privacy policy applies to the site and all products and services offered at this site. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” is defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA)

 

Personal identification information

 

We collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, places an order, fills out a form, responds to a survey, subscribes to our newsletter, profiles a company, purchases a product and also in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked, when appropriate, for their name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information and or passport or resident identity number.

 

We collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

 

Non-personal identification information

 

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information can include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service provider utilized and other similar information.

 

Web browser cookies

 

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance each User experience. Each User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. A User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

 

 

 How we use collected information

 

BRICS Africa Business Hub (Pty) Ltd collects and uses Users personal information for the following purposes:

·         To improve customer service. Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

·         To personalize your User experience. We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services

       and resources provided on our Site.

·         To improve our Site. We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

·         To administer a content, promotion, survey or other Site feature

·         To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.

·         To send periodic emails. The email address Users provide for order processing will be used to send information and updates pertaining to  any order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. If a User decides to opt-in to our mailing  list, they will receive emails that may include our Newsletter, company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at  any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of        each email for a User to contact us.

 

How we protect your information


We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over an SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. 


Third party websites


Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website\'s own terms and policies.


Advertising


Adverts appearing on our site may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows advertising networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be relevant and of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.


Google Adsense

 

Some of the ads may be served by Google. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to Users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. DART uses "non-personally identifiable information" and does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, etc. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

 

Changes to this privacy policy


Hello Africa Business Hub (Pty) Ltd has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page and send you an email. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

 

Your acceptance of these terms


By using this site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site. Your continued use of the site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

 

Contacting us


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:


BRICS Africa Business Hub (Pty) Ltd
http://www.XafricaMart.com
PO Box 69545 Bryanston 2021 Johannesburg South Africa
Service@XAfricaMart.com



PAIA - The Promotion of Access to Information Act and POPI - The Protection of Personal Information Act

 

THE REGULATION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION - PAIA and POPI

 

The Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA) was passed to give effect to the constitutional right of access to information that is held by a private or public body and that is required for the exercise or protection of any rights.

 

The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) was enacted to give effect to the constitutional right to privacy by promoting the protection of personal information when processed by public or private bodies.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL OR USER INFORMATION  

 

Both Acts allow XAfricaMart consumers to access certain information.

PAIA makes provision for consumers to access to their own information in the possession or under the control of XAfricaMart. Consumers may also request access to the information of a merchant in the event that:

 

 

The PAIA Manual is available here

In terms of the POPI Act, XAfricaMart consumers may specifically request:

·       Confirmation of whether or not XAfricaMart holds any personal information regarding the consumer;

 

·       A record or a description of the personal information about the consumer including information about all third parties who have had access to that information.

 

To request access to information please contact:

 

C/O The Information Officer

Postal Address - PO Box 69545, Bryanston 2021

Telephone - +27 011 0266313

Email - service@XAfricaMart.co.za

 

The Request Form is attached to the PAIA manual provided from the link above.

 

Please note that:

 

All XAfricaMart customers are allowed and have access to their own information without having to use the request for access to information procedure as set out in the Promotion of Access to Information Act, including, but not limited to:


Customers can access volunteered information by visiting their Customer profile at XAfricaMart.com. Please log on with your User ID and unique password.  

 

A request made for access to any information other than that specified above, any information of another merchant or any information in terms of the POPI Act, must be made in accordance with the access to information procedure as set out in the Promotion of Access to Information Act.


PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

All consumers are permitted to make a complaint to the Information Regulator in the event of any interference with the protection of your personal information. The contact details of the Information Regulator shall be placed on this Site upon its establishment.